Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Honolulu Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Honolulu AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Honolulu Hawaii Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Honolulu HI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Honolulu Crime Index 410554498.24479.3
 
Honolulu Violent Crimes 2745300.8553.5
Honolulu Murders 171.97
Honolulu Rapes 22925.133.1
Honolulu Robberies 956104.7205.8
Honolulu Aggravated Assaults 1543169.1336.5
 
Honolulu Property Crimes 383104197.53906.1
Honolulu Burglaries 5482600.6813.2
Honolulu Larceny/Thefts 265402907.92601.7
Honolulu Motor Vehicle Thefts 6288689501.5
 
Honolulu Arsons 1  58864.42N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Honolulu crime collection area population of 912,693.
  • Honolulu crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Honolulu crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Honolulu

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Honolulu crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Honolulu crime level is worse than national average.

 HONOLULU STATISTICS
 Honolulu Population: 371657
 Male Population: 182628
 Female Population: 189029
 Households: 140337
 Median Age: 40
 Average Household Size: 2.57
Honolulu Population
Honolulu Crime Level:

 MORE HI CRIME STATS
  Honolulu
  Kailua-Kona
  Lahaina
  Poipu
  Kihei
  Ocean View
  Hilo
  Kauai
  Lanai City
  Pearl City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement